Privacy policy

OWNER INFORMATION

Belt Pilot
Vesthavnsvej 15
7000 Fredericia
Telefon: +45 20 44 60 46
Email: contact@beltpilot.dk


WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser and that is used to recognise your computer on subsequent visits. No personal data are stored in our cookies, and they cannot contain viruses.


HOW TO DELETE OR BLOCK COOKIES

Read the guide here.


PURPOSE OF COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

Website traffic measurement, so we know how many people visit our website.


COOKIES USED ON OUR WEBSITE


FIRST-PARTY COOKIES


_ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmv

Name: Google Analytics

Lifetime: 2 years, 10 minutes, 2 years, 10 minutes, 30 minutes, on closing of browser, 6 months, 2 years

Description: Used for anonymous traffic analysis

Read Privacy Policy


USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data are never disclosed to a third party unless you expressly consent to this, and we never collect personal data without you having provided us with these data in connection with registration, purchase or participation in a survey, etc. Here, data are collected about your name, address, postcode, email address, gender, age, interests, attitudes and knowledge of various topics.

Personal data are used to complete the purchase or provide the service for which the data have been collected. The data are also used to gain more knowledge about you and other users of the website. This use may include surveys and analyses aimed at improving our products, services and technologies, and displaying content and advertisements adjusted to your interests and hobbies.


CONTACT REGARDING PERSONAL DATA

If you wish to access the data registered about you with Belt Pilot, please contact contact@beltpilot.dk or telephone +45 20 44 60 46 . If incorrect data have been registered or if you have other objections, please also contact the above. You have a right of access to the data that have been registered about you, and you may object to a data registration in accordance with the rules of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven).


PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, your personal data must be kept in a secure and confidential manner. We store your personal data on computers with restricted access, which are located in controlled facilities, and our security measures are continuously checked to verify whether your user data are handled responsibly and with constant consideration for your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100% security for data transfers via the Internet. This means that there may be a risk of other parties gaining unauthorised access to data sent and stored electronically. You thus provide your personal data at your own risk.

Personal data are erased or anonymised on an continuous basis when the purpose for which they were collected is concluded. Personal data are stored for a maximum period of 12 months after use.

The rapid development of the Internet means that changes in our processing of personal data may be necessary. We therefore reserve the right to update and amend these guidelines on processing of personal data. In case of such changes, we will, of course, correct the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of the page. In the event of significant changes, we will notify you in the form of a clearly visible notice at our websites.

To the extent that personal data are processed about you, you have a right, under the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, to be informed about the personal data which can be attributed to you. If it turns out that the information or data processed about you are incorrect or misleading, you have the right to demand that they be rectified, deleted or blocked. You may, at any given time, object to the processing of data about you. You may also withdraw your consent at any given time. You may also lodge a complaint about the processing of information and data about you. The complaint is to be lodged with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet); see Section 58(1) of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data.

Safety, service and reliability. At all times.

Call us for pilotage
Belt Pilot Vesthavnsvej 15 7000 Fredericia Denmark
mobile-indicator
tablet-indicator
tablet-l-indicator
desktop-indicator